HumphrysFamilyTree.com

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys,

Home      Blog      Surnames      Ancestors      Contact

€1,000 competition      Things to do

Search:

Random page

Donation Drive: Please donate to support this site.
I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses.
Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.


My ancestors - Kickham - Contents


William Kickham


Stop! Special page! Contact me now!

Stop! This is one of the most important pages on this site.

If you know anything about the people on this page, please contact me now. You may solve a problem I have been working on for years. I will give €1,000 to anyone who solves this problem. If you know anything about the people on this page, contact me now!




Signature of William Kickham on letter of 1869 to his brother-in-law, George Cashel.


  
William Kickham,
bapt 4 Apr 1816, Mullinahone, Co.Tipperary.
He went to America.

He mar 5 June 1849 in Washington, D.C., apparently NOT 6 May 1849,
to Jane Dornin [Jane E. Dornin, born 1820, New York city].
See p.372 and p.720 of [Historical court records of Washington, District of Columbia, Homer A. Walker, 1955].
[1906 article] says Jane was born 26 Dec 1802. [1900 census] says she was born Jan 1804. Neither of these are credible.
Jane was dau of --- Dornin (born Ireland, apparently died pre-1850) and Margaret ---- (born 1800, Ireland).
Jane's parents emigrated from Ireland to America. Jane born America. Margaret's husband died.
Margaret worked as a Governess after her husband died.

William and Jane lived Georgetown, Washington, D.C.
They are listed as living Georgetown in [US Census, 1 June 1850]. He is listed as "gardener". Jane's mother Margaret is living with them.
Jane's mother Margaret died 2 Aug 1853, bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
Their dau Mary, born 1853 or 1854, is said in some sources to be born at nearby Alexandria, Virginia (close to Washington).
They are listed as living Georgetown in [US Census, 1 June 1860]. He is listed as "gardener".
Their nephew Edward Francis Cashel is listed as living with them in Georgetown in census 1860.

Lived at 2nd St (later O St), Georgetown, at least 1862 to 1890:
William ran a florist/garden business in Georgetown. Became popular and very prosperous.
He is listed as "gardener", 54 Second, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1862].
He is listed as "gardener", 56 Second, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1863].
He is listed as "gardener", "Second n Market", Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1864].
Their nephew Edward Francis Cashel again stayed with them in Georgetown 1864 after fighting in American Civil War.
Edward wrote a 1864 letter from Georgetown.
William is listed as "gardener", "Second n Frederick", Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1865].
See him listed at "66 Second" in [U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1865].
He is listed as "gardener", 54 2nd, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1867].
William wrote a letter from Georgetown in 1869 to his retired brother-in-law, George Cashel: "I have to thank you for the papers you sent me. Unlike you, with me work is the rule, amusement the exception, and so I expect it always to be."
They are listed in Georgetown in 1870 census. He is "Horticulturer".
He is listed as "gardener", 52 2nd, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1871].
He is listed as "gardener", 52 2nd, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1873].
He is listed as "florist", 52 2nd, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1878]. His daughter's family is at no. 54.
They are listed in 1880 census at 52 2nd St, Georgetown. William is a "Florist". His daughter's family is at no. 54.
He is listed at 3327 O St Northwest, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1886].
This is actually the same building as 2nd St above, after a great re-naming and re-numbering of streets and buildings.
He is listed at 3325 O St Northwest, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1889].
He is listed at 3325 O St Northwest, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1890].

William dies, 1892:
He is listed at 1313 35th St NW, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1892]. This would be the new numbering (35th St is the old Fayette St) and this is close to his old house. See map and street view.
His will is dated 24 Mar 1892. He provides for the Ullmers. (His dau has died and her husband re-married, but he has grandchildren.)
His will leaves the Ullmers a house of his at 1235 "Potomac Avenue", Georgetown. Presumably this is 1235 Potomac St, Georgetown, which is close to his old house. See map and street view.
He died Apr 4, 1892, D.C., age 76 yrs.
Funeral 5 Apr 1892 [burial record, Holy Trinity Church], think NOT 6 Apr 1892, bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
Probate filed 26 Apr 1892.
1906 article describes him as "florist".

Jane is listed at 1313 35th St NW, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1893].
She is listed at 1416 34th St NW, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1894]. This is close to the old house. See map and street view.
Her will is dated 8 Mar 1898. See p.1 and p.2 and p.3.
Her will strangely says she has "no known blood relations". This is not true. Her dau Mary Ullmer is dead, but she has grandchildren. Also the 1900 census says she has 1 child living.
In her will, she provides for 3 of her 4 living Ullmer grandchildren, Jane and Francis and James.
She is listed at 3513 O St NW, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1899].
She is listed in 1900 census as staying with the Ullmers at 3304 Prospect St, Georgetown.
She is listed at 3513 O St NW, Georgetown, in [Washington Directory, 1901]. Possibly this is a stale address, dating from before she moved to the Ullmers.
In 1904 she moved into the Stanton house, 3003 O St, Georgetown.

Jane dies, 1906:
She suffered a "stroke of paralysis" on 10 June 1906.
She died 19 June 1906, age 86 yrs, at 3003 O St, Georgetown [Washington Post, 20 June 1906].
Funeral 20 June 1906, Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Georgetown, bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
The false claim that she was 103:
[Washington Post, 20 June 1906] claimed she was age 103 at her death, and was "Georgetown's Oldest Inhabitant". It said she was born Dec 26, 1802.
But this is false. It is clear from earlier records that she was born 1820.

Probate filed 21 June 1906.
Her Ullmer grandchildren disputed her will. She left them an inheritance but they disputed all of the bequests to the church and to various charities. See article in Washington Post, 10 Feb 1908. Says that Jane left a large estate of about $10,000.
William and Jane had issue:


  1. Mary Kickham,
    Mary Agnes Kickham,
    born 1853 [1860 and 1870 census] or 1854 [1880 census],
    born D.C. [1860 and 1870 census] or Virginia [1880 census],
    her children's baptisms list her as either of Washington, or of Georgetown, or of Alexandria, Virginia (close to Washington),
    mar 10 Sept 1874 [mar record, Holy Trinity Church], NOT 31 Aug 1874, to Rudolph Ullmer and had issue.


  2. Joanna Elizabeth Kickham,
    sp bapt of Mary's son in 1875,
    must be her sister.


  3. 3 other children, Kickham.
    1900 census says Jane had 5 children born, 1 then alive. (Note Mary is dead.)





William Kickham at Georgetown, D.C., in 1850 census.
Jane's mother Margaret is living with them.
See full size.



William Kickham at Georgetown, D.C., in 1860 census.
His nephew Edward Francis Cashel is living with them.
See full size.


  

The Kickham house on 2nd St (later O St), Georgetown

William Kickham lived at 2nd St (later O St), Georgetown, D.C., at least 1862 to 1890.
Kickham is listed 1862 to 1880 as at no. 52 or 54 or 56 2nd St, at Frederick St or Market St, Georgetown.
This is where Edward Francis Cashel would have stayed with him in 1864.
There was a massive Georgetown street re-naming and building re-numbering.
Kickham is listed 1886 to 1890 as at no. 3325 or 3327 O St NW, at 34th St or 33rd St, Georgetown.
This is actually the same building.
  


2nd St between Frederick St and Market St on late 18th century map.
See full size. From here.



3325 O St (red door), between 34th St and 33rd St.
3327 is the building to LHS. The current 3327 was apparently built 1900.
3325 is red door. The current 3325 was apparently built 1900.
3323 is the building to RHS.
From street view.
See map.


  

The false claim that Jane Dornin was age 103

  

Washington Post, 20 June 1906, on the death of Jane Dornin.
See full size.


  

Kickham graves, Washington, D.C.

Kickham graves, Section 32, Holy Rood Cemetery, Glover Park, Washington, D.C.
See satellite view.
Photos by Randy Walsh.

  

Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
From street view.



Location of Kickham graves.
Broken Margaret Dornin grave in centre.
Broken William Kickham grave on RHS.
See larger and full size.
From findagrave.com. Photo by Randy Walsh.



Grave of Jane's mother Margaret Dornin. (With broken stone put back in place.)
See full size.
From findagrave.com. Photo by Randy Walsh.



Grave of William Kickham.
See larger and full size.
From findagrave.com. Photo by Randy Walsh.




Feedback form

Long version of this form.

Email me.

Upload additions and corrections to this site:
Upload a file (e.g. a picture):
Your email address:
Enter this password:

Help      Conventions      Abbreviations      Privacy policy      Adoption policy

Feeds      Image re-use      Donate