HumphrysFamilyTree.com

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys,

Home      Blog      Surnames      Ancestors      Contact

€1,000 competition      Things to do

Search:

Random page

Donation Drive: Please donate to support this site.
I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses.
Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.


My ancestors - Kickham - Contents


Ullmer


Stop! Special page! Contact me now!

Stop! This is one of the most important pages on this site.

If you know anything about the people on this page, please contact me now. You may solve a problem I have been working on for years. I will give €1,000 to anyone who solves this problem. If you know anything about the people on this page, contact me now!





Rudolph Ullmer.
From [1907 profile].


  

Rudolph Ullmer,
born Germany, 1843 [1862 and 1865 and 1868 and 1871 military records], [1880 census],
or 1844 [1870 census] or Feb 1845 [1900 census] or 1845 [1910 census].
[1907 profile] says born 1842 but in same article says he was 12 in 1857 (born 1845).
Think he was from Ditzingen, in Württemberg.
Came to America 1854 [1900 and 1910 census].
Drummer boy in U.S. Army, 1857-62:
He enlisted in U.S. Army as a drummer boy on 1 June 1857. Served in Company A, 2nd U.S. Infantry.
Stationed at Fort Randall, South Dakota (on border of Nebraska) and at Fort Laramie, Wyoming, and at Fort Abercrombie, North Dakota.
Drummer boy in American Civil War, 1861-62:
He served as drummer boy in American Civil War (1861 to 1865). He was in Company A, 2nd U.S. Infantry.
He was present at Siege of Yorktown (Apr-May 1862) and at Battle of Williamsburg (5 May 1862) and at Battle of Hanover Court House (27 May 1862).
Edward Francis Cashel was also at the Siege of Yorktown and the Battle of Williamsburg. (Later, in 1874, Rudolph would marry Cashel's 1st cousin.)
Rudolph left army on 1 June 1862. Still only a teenager. Came to Washington, D.C., in 1862. Settled Georgetown, Washington, D.C.
Messenger in U.S. War Department, 1862-69: Joined U.S. War Department as messenger on 6 Aug 1862.
He is listed as "messenger" in [Washington Directory 1863].


Rudolph mar 1stly, pre-1866, to Caroline Liddane [or Lyddane, born 1845, Maryland].
Clerk in U.S. War Department, 1869 to at least 1910: [1907 profile] says he became a Clerk in the U.S. War Department in 1869. [His military records] differ. Some say 1869, some say 1874. Note though he says he is "Clerk" in 1870 census.
They are listed in 1870 census in Georgetown. He is Clerk in U.S. War Department.
Caroline died June 1871, age 26 yrs, a month after her child died.
Funeral 26 June 1871 [burial record, Holy Trinity Church], bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C..
Rudolph is listed in [Washington Directory 1873] at "3rd near Fayette", Georgetown.
He had issue by 1st wife:


  1. Agnes Ullmer,
    born D.C., 16 Nov 1866,
    bapt Agnes Lina, 19 Feb 1867 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    at home in 1880 census.


  2. Edward Rudolph Ullmer,
    born Sept 1870,
    bapt 13 Oct 1870 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church].

    Probably identical with:

    (child) Ullmer,
    child of Rudolph Ullmer, died young, 1871,
    funeral 29 May 1871 [burial record, Holy Trinity Church],
    bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C..



Rudolph mar 2ndly, 10 Sept 1874, to Mary Kickham [Mary Agnes Kickham, born 1853 or 1854].
They lived 54 2nd St, Georgetown, D.C., right beside her parents.
He is listed in [Washington Directory 1878] as "clerk" at 54 2nd St, Georgetown.
They are listed in 1880 census at 54 2nd St, Georgetown. He is Clerk in Adjutant General's Office, in U.S. War Department. They are listed on same census page as her parents. It says Mary's parents were born Virginia but this is false. (It shows on the same page it is false!)
She died 1886-90.
Yet again he was left a widower with small children.
He had issue by 2nd wife:


  1. William Joseph Ullmer,
    born 12 July 1875,
    bapt 22 July 1875 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church], would be after grandfather,
    died 22 July 1890, age 15 yrs,
    funeral 23 July 1890 [burial record, Holy Trinity Church],
    bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C., see grave.


  2. Jane Ullmer,
    born "Mary Jane", would be after mother and grandmother, NOT Jane Mary,
    became known as "Jane",
    born D.C., 10 Jan 1877 [grave, bapt record], NOT born Jan 1884,
    bapt Mary Jane, 23 Jan 1877 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    age 3 in 1880 census, listed as "Mary J. Ullmer",
    at home in 1900 census,
    mar 1900 to Robert E. Smith and had issue.


  3. Charles Rudolph Ullmer,
    born 24 Jan 1879,
    bapt 2 Feb 1879 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    died 13 Aug 1887 [grave], age 8 yrs, NOT 16 Aug,
    funeral 14 Aug 1887 [burial record, Holy Trinity Church],
    bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C., see grave.


  4. Francis Ullmer,
    Frank, Francis Raymond, NOT Francis W.,
    born 12 Feb 1882, D.C.,
    bapt 19 Feb 1882 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    at home in 1900 census, he is "bank clerk",
    at home in 1910 census, he is bank clerk,
    he is listed as Frank R. Ullmer, clerk, at family home at 3304 "Prospect Ave", Georgetown, in [Washington Directory 1901],
    mar 20 Feb 1911 [St.Patrick's, Washington, D.C.] to Ada H. Birch [bapt 12 June, St. Dominic's, Washington, D.C.],
    he died 7 Apr 1948, Maryland, age 66 yrs,
    bur Fort Lincoln Cemetery, Brentwood, Maryland, see grave,
    had issue:

    1. Frank Ullmer.


  5. James Ullmer,
    James Daniel Ullmer,
    born in D.C., 4 June 1884,
    grave is wrong to say 5 June 1885,
    census is wrong to say June 1887,
    bapt 19 June 1884 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    at home in 1900 census,
    at home in 1910 census,
    died 20 Apr 1916, age 31 yrs,
    bur Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C., see grave.


  6. Frances Ullmer,
    Frances Josephine Ullmer, born D.C., 3 Oct 1886,
    [1900 census] is wrong to say Oct 1887,
    grave is wrong to say 3 Oct 1897,
    bapt 17 Oct 1886 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    at home in 1900 census,
    at home in 1910 census, listed as "Fannie",
    mar Ross Woodward [Ross Joseph Woodward, born 27 July 1888],
    he served in United States Naval Reserve Force in WWI,
    she died 13 May 1960, age 73 yrs,
    buried at Arlington National Cemetery, Washington, D.C., see grave,
    he died 13 Mar 1963, age 74 yrs,
    bur 18 Mar 1963, Arlington National Cemetery, see grave.



Rudolph mar 3rdly, 1886-90, to Mary Ann McCarthy [just "Mary" on dau's death cert].
She was born Sept 1852 [1900 census] or 8 Sept 1853 [grave].
She was born Virginia. Both of her parents were born Virginia.
They are listed in 1900 census at 3304 Prospect St, Georgetown, D.C. His name is listed as "Richard" but it is clearly this family. He is what looks like "Government Clerk".
The widowed Jane Dornin is staying with them in 1900 census. She is listed as "mother-in-law" of Rudolph. (She is his former mother-in-law, and grandmother of some of the children.)
Rudolph is listed at 3304 "Prospect Ave", Georgetown, in [Washington Directory 1901].
He was assaulted and injured on Sun 2 Sept 1906 in a dispute over a sports event. See report of injury in [Washington Post, 9 Sept 1906]. See report of conviction in [Washington Post, 2 Dec 1906].
See [1907 profile]. He is Clerk in Adjutant General's Office, in U.S. War Department.
He is listed in 1910 census in Washington. He is Clerk for Government. Mary Ann is listed at her step-dau Jane's house.
Mary Ann died 4 Oct 1918, age 65 or 66 yrs.
She was buried at Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
Rudolph died days later, 22 Oct 1918, age 73 yrs.
Funeral 25 Oct 1918. He was buried at Arlington National Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
He had issue by 3rd wife:


  1. Vincent Ullmer,
    born Raymond Vincent, NOT Vincent Raphall,
    born D.C., 17 Feb 1890 [grave, bapt record],
    census is wrong to say Feb 1889,
    bapt (think 4) Mar 1890 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    at home in 1900 census,
    listed at his sister Jane's house in 1910 census, he is "chauffeur" for a cab company,
    mar 1910-18 to Mary A. Connel [born 1892, D.C.],
    lived Arlington, Virginia,
    they are listed in 1940 census on 23rd St S, Arlington, he is automobile mechanic,
    he died Dec 27, 1986, age 96 yrs,
    bur Ivy Hill Cemetery, Alexandria, Virginia, see grave,
    had issue:

    1. Marion Ullmer,
      think mar --- File.

    2. Gerald Ullmer,
      Gerald Vincent Ullmer, born Washington, D.C., February 24, 1918,
      at home in 1940 census, he is salesman at retail grocery store,
      mar 1940-43 to Arline Malone,
      he was carpenter,
      he and his wife ran Hickory Hollow Garden Center, Burlington, NC,
      lived Lewes, Delaware, from around 1990,
      Arline died pre-2010,
      Gerald died 9 December 2010, age 92 yrs, NOT 2 Dec,
      they had issue.


  2. Ruth Ullmer,
    Ruth Mary Ullmer, born Washington, D.C., 8 June 1892 [grave, bapt record],
    census is wrong to say June 1893,
    bapt 19 June 1892 [bapt record, Holy Trinity Church],
    at home in 1910 census,
    mar 30 Aug 1917 [St. Peter's church, Washington] to Alphonsus B. McVeigh [born 18 Feb 1884, Delaware, parents from Ireland],
    he was a dentist,
    they are listed in 1930 census at East Capitol St, Washington, D.C., see part 1 and part 2, he is dentist,
    lived Chevy Chase, Maryland,
    lived Arlington, Virginia,
    Alphonsus died 25 June 1963, age 79 yrs,
    funeral 28 June 1963, buried at Arlington National Cemetery, Washington, D.C., see grave,
    Ruth died 11 Oct 1979, Arlington, Virginia, age 88 yrs,
    funeral 15 Oct 1979, bur Arlington National Cemetery, see grave,
    had issue:

    1. Mary McVeigh, born 1920, D.C., at home in 1930 census.
    2. John McVeigh, born 1926, D.C., at home in 1930 census.
    3. William J. McVeigh.






Rudolph Ullmer listed as a messenger for the U.S. War Department in [Washington Directory 1863].



Rudolph Ullmer listed on p.41 of Register of the War Department (1889).



Rudolph Ullmer listed on p.263 of Official register of the United States (1907).



Grave of Rudolph Ullmer, Arlington National Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
From findagrave.com.
Photo by Randy Walsh.




Children of Rudolph Ullmer and Mary Kickham



Grave of William Joseph Ullmer and Charles Rudolph Ullmer.
Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
See larger and full size.
From findagrave.com. Photo by Randy Walsh.
See close-up and wider shot.



Grave of James Ullmer and his step-mother Mary Ann McCarthy.
Holy Rood Cemetery, Washington, D.C.
See larger and full size.
From findagrave.com. Photo by Randy Walsh.
See wider shot.
See also billiongraves.com.



Grave of Frances Ullmer.
Arlington National Cemetery.
From findagrave.com. Photo by Randy Walsh.
See her husband's grave and wider shot.



Feedback form

Long version of this form.

Email me.

Upload additions and corrections to this site:
Upload a file (e.g. a picture):
Your email address:
Enter this password:

Help      Conventions      Abbreviations      Privacy policy      Adoption policy

Feeds      Image re-use      Donate