Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

Search:


My wife's ancestors - Villiers - Contents


William Villiers



William Villiers on his tomb in Brooksby church.
Photo 2019. See larger and full size.


  
William Villiers, Kt.,
of Brooksby, Leicestershire.
He mar 1stly to Joan Bellers.
Joan died 27 April 1475.
He mar 2ndly (would be in old age) to Agnes ---.
He died 1480.
He was bur Brooksby church. Floor slab memorial to him and two wives.
William had issue by 1st wife:


  1. John Villiers,
    mar Elizabeth Southill [or Sothill, dau of John Southill of Everingham, Yorkshire],
    he died before his father, pre-1480,
    had issue:

    1. Sir John Villiers, born est c.1470,
      of Brooksby.


  2. Helen Villiers,
    mar John Fitzwilliam and had issue.






Tomb of William Villiers and his wives

Tomb of William Villiers (died 1480) and his wives Joan and Agnes.
Brooksby church, Leicestershire.
  


Wide view of the floor slabs in Brooksby Church.
William Villiers floor slab in centre of this picture. Part of it is cut off by the altar.
Photo 2019. See full size.
See other shot.



William Villiers and his wives Joan and Agnes.
Photo 2019. See larger and full size.
See other shot.



An 1800 drawing of the monument.
Plate between p.194 and p.195 in [Nichols, 1800].
This sketch is fairly inaccurate. Many details are wrong. Probably notes were made in the church and it was filled in later.
The inscription was probably written down correctly, but is filled in later in the wrong places and wrong orientation.
See full size.



An accurate picture of the monument.
Possibly a rubbing.
See full size. From jmc4 on Flickr. Used with permission.


  

The inscription

  

Inscription.
From p.196 of [Nichols, 1800].


  

The first part


The first part of the inscription. From 1800 drawing above.
This says "Will'mus Villers, armiger" (William Villiers, armiger).
The last two words should apparently be on the next side, not on this side.



The first part of the inscription. From the apparent rubbing above.



The first part of the inscription. From the 2019 photo above.


  

The 2nd part


The 2nd part of the inscription. From 1800 drawing above.
Refers to his wives "Joha" (Joan) and "Agnes".
The part now cut off under the altar says William died 1480.



The 2nd part of the inscription. From the apparent rubbing above.



The 2nd part of the inscription. From the 2019 photo above.


  

The 3rd part


The 3rd part of the inscription. From 1800 drawing above.
Says Joan died 27 April (continued).



The 3rd part of the inscription. From the apparent rubbing above.


  

The 4th part


The 4th part of the inscription. From 1800 drawing above.
(Continued) Says Joan died 1475.
Says Agnes died in 14-- (illegible).



The 4th part of the inscription. From the apparent rubbing above.



The 4th part of the inscription. From the 2019 photo above.


  
Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy       New 200 G VPS server.