Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

To do
Contact
Donate
[VPS 90]

Search:


My ancestors - Blennerhassett - Contents


  

Mary Blennerhassett

  

Mary's 2nd marriage, to Whelan in 1865.
Shows she is dau of Goddard Blennerhassett.
See full size.


  

Mary Blennerhassett,
born Ireland, must be 1834 (after her father's death in 1833).
Mary was the grand-daughter of a Baronet, and her father was educated at Trinity College Dublin. But her father died young in 1833 and her family came down in the world.
Her mother re-married to William Douglas Fleetwood.
Her family came to Liverpool by 1844. Fleetwood died.
Mary is listed in 1851 census at home in Liverpool with widowed mother and step-brother.

Mary mar 1stly, must be c.1856, to Joseph Montague Fryer [born 1837, Walworth, London].
See them listed in 1861 census at 357 Oldham Rd, Manchester. He is "Joseph M. Fryer", "photographic artist". She is born Ireland. She is listed as "wife".
They separated 1861-63 and both re-married. No divorce found in Civil Divorce Records of England and Wales. They are not listed as "divorced" at their 2nd marriages. It does seem that they did a DIY separation and were never legally divorced.
Mary had issue by 1st husband:


  1. Marianne Fryer,
    Sarah Marianne Fryer, "Sarah" in 1861 census, later went as "Marianne",
    born 1857, Liverpool.
    (todo) See mother's name on birth cert of Sarah Marrianne Fryer, [GRO.UK], 2nd qr 1857, Liverpool, vol 8b p 184.
    At home with mother and Fryer in 1861 census.

    She is apparently identical with:

    Marion Whelan,
    Marion Sarah Whelan.
    Hence born Fryer and later took the name Whelan (her mother's 2nd mar).
    A note in the Fryer family says she was born 8 May 1862, Liverpool, but this is clearly wrong if she is Marianne Fryer, born 1857.
    A better guide is her mar cert, which says she was age 22. This would make sense if born 1857, but would not make sense if born 1862.
    She mar 22 Oct 1880, Kilmadock, Perthshire, to Myles Newby.
    See mar cert. Says her mother is Mary Blennerhassett. Lists father as Patrick Whelan, but clearly it is Fryer.
    Marion and Myles are listed in 1901 census in Gargunnock, near Stirling.
    Myles registered his mother-in-law's death in March 1906.
    They emigrated to America in Sept 1906.


  2. Elizabeth Fryer,
    later Elizabeth Whelan,
    born Mary Elizabeth, "Mary" in 1861 census, "Lizzie" later, "Elizabeth" in 1881 census,
    born 18 Mar 1859, Llandudno, Wales.
    At home with mother and Fryer in 1861 census.
    Later took the name Whelan (her mother's 2nd mar).
    Listed with mother in Scotland in 1881 census.
    She would be "E. Whelan" who wit Annie's marriage 1883.
    She would be "Lizzie Whelan" who wit Emily's marriage 1883.
    She mar 1883-1891 to --- Egan.
    She is listed with mother in Glasgow in 1891 census. Married, but husband not there.
    She emigrated to America 1897.


  3. Annie Fryer,
    later Annie Whelan,
    Ann Violet Fryer, born 23 Sept 1860, 2 Regent St, Liverpool [birth cert], apparently NOT 26 Sept.
    See partial scan of birth cert. Confirms her mother is Mary Blennerhassett.
    (todo) See birth cert of Ann Violet Fryer, [GRO.UK], 4th qr 1860, Liverpool, vol 8b p 7.
    She was bapt Ann Violet Fryer, 11 Nov 1860, Sacred Trinity, Salford, Manchester. See bapt entry from here.
    At home with mother and Fryer in 1861 census.
    Later took the name Whelan (her mother's 2nd mar).
    Listed with mother in Scotland in 1881 census.
    She mar 15 Aug 1883, Glasgow, to William Thomas Collins.
    See mar cert. Says her mother is Mary Rachel Blennerhassett. Lists father as Patrick Whelan, but bapt shows it is Fryer.
    They emigrated to America 1907.
    They had issue:

    1. William Myles Blennerhassett Collins,
      born 6 May 1884, Glasgow. See birth cert.
      "Blennerhassett" after grandmother.

    2. Edward Collins, born 1896,
      emigrated to Chicago early in the 20th century,
      had issue:

      1. Edward Collins,
        had issue:

        1. Edward Collins.
          DNA match to Ann Helps.


  4. Emily Whelan.
    It is unclear whose daughter she is (which husband). She appears as "Whelan" later, but so do all the children.
    Census says born 1863-64 and marriage says born 1864-65.
    Looks like born before mother married Whelan in Dec 1865. Most likely she is Fryer's child, conceived before he left, and maybe born after he left.
    Jehan lists her as "Emily Fryer Whelan".
    Listed with mother in Scotland in 1881 census.
    She mar 9 Nov 1883, Glasgow, to Robert Turnbull.
    See mar cert. And other scan and other scan. Says her mother is Mary Blennerhassett. Lists father as Patrick Whelan, but maybe it was Fryer.
    They emigrated 1907-1915 to Australia.
    They had issue:

    1. Alexander Robert Turnbull, born 1885,
      mar Annie Anderson,
      had issue:

      1. Alexander White Turnbull, born 1913,
        mar Pearl Cawdle,
        had issue:

        1. Kenneth Turnbull.
          DNA match with Nigel Wilson.

    2. Rachel Blennerhassett Turnbull,
      born 13 Aug 1886, Paisley, Scotland. See birth cert.
      "Blennerhassett" after grandmother.


Joseph Montague Fryer mar 2ndly, 15 Apr 1863, Salford, to Emma Foster [Emma Jane Foster, born Emma Barber] and had further issue.
(todo) See mar of Montague Fryer and Emma Foster, [GRO.UK], Salford, 2nd qr 1863, vol 8d p 75.
This marriage seems to have been bigamous. Apparently he is listed as "widower" on mar cert.
See them listed in 1871 census at 68 Bark St, Bolton, Manchester. He is "Montague Fryer", "photographer". He claims to be born "America".

Mary mar 2ndly, 9 Dec 1865, St.John's church, Manchester, to Patrick Whelan.
See mar cert from here. Shows her as dau of Goddard Blennerhassett. Witnessed by George Fleetwood (her step-brother).
This marriage seems to have been bigamous. Mar cert lists her as "widow", crossed out, then "spinster".
Patrick died by 1880.
Mary and daus moved to Scotland. Living Kilmadock, Perthshire, in 1880.
Mary is listed in 1881 Scottish census at Kilmadock, with daughters Elizabeth, Annie and Emily. It says she and Elizabeth were born England, but this is probably just an error.
Family was living 29 Watt St, Glasgow, at daughters' marriages 1883.
She is Mary R. Whelan, born Ireland, who is listed in 1891 census at 27 Watt St, Govan, Glasgow (probably same house as 1883 address). With her is her daughter Elizabeth W. Egan, born North Wales, married.
Mary is living in 1901 census with her dau Marion and her husband in Gargunnock, near Stirling. Says she was born Ireland.
She died 18 Mar 1906, Gargunnock, must be age 72 yrs. See death cert. Lists "Arthur Goddard Blennerhassett" as her father.

  




Marianne Fryer (Marion Whelan).
See full size. Courtesy of Bev Georgiou.



Myles Newby.
See full size. Courtesy of Bev Georgiou.



Annie Fryer (later Whelan).
See full size. Courtesy of Bev Georgiou.





Mary Blennerhassett in Ancestry trees

Not all of these trees are made by descendants of Mary Blennerhassett.
  




Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy