Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

To do
Contact
Donate
[VPS 90]

Search:


My ancestors - Pigott - Contents


John Pigott



One of the Pigotts of America.
Must be John Pigott (died 1883-89, age 43-49).
See larger and full size.



John Pigott,
John J. Pigott, bapt 8 Feb 1840, Limerick.

He mar Catherine Molony [Kate, or Maloney].
She was born 1842 according to 1880 census.
Born Dec 1849 according to 1900 census but that is probably wrong. Certainly wrong if married 1862.
Census says she was born Ireland.
Stephen's letter of 1888 suggests she was from Limerick: "you might imagine her in Mungret Street."
This transcript says John Pigott married Catherine Molony on 8 Jan 1862 at [St Mary's RC church, Limerick]. But cannot see it in microfilm.

They emigrated to America, went to New York.
The date when Catherine came to USA is listed as 1867 [in 1910 census] or 1870 [1900 census] or 1875 [1915 census]. But if dau born 1866 in USA it was obviously pre-1866. And if they did marry 1862 it was probably even earlier.

He must be John J. Pigott, who enlisted in the US Navy, 13 Aug 1863, New York. This was during the American Civil War.
See entry in U.S. Naval Enlistment Rendezvous. Or via here.
Enlistment lists him as born Ireland, occupation "painter", small in height, 5 ft 4.5 in. Oddly lists him as age 21, not 23. He signed up for 1 year.
John J Pigott has an entry in the U.S. Navy Pensions Index, 1861-1910.

John and Kate lived in New York.
Living 119 Clinton Street, Manhattan, at dau's birth Nov 1872.
Back in Limerick, John's sister Ellen and his mother became more prosperous through the O'Mara business. In a reversal of the normal emigrant dynamic, they sent him money. Ellen's husband Stephen O'Mara writes to her on 19 Sept 1877 and says: "Your Mama is after writing to John and sending him some money".

They are living 3 Attorney Street, Manhattan, at son's birth Dec 1877.
At son's birth Jan 1880 they are living at 82 Wooster St, Manhattan, New York.
They are listed in June 1880 US census at 82 Wooster St (see full size). He is John J. Pigott, "house painter".
Living 82 Wooster St at dau's birth June 1883.
John apparently died 1883-1888.

Stephen O'Mara visits the family in America in 1888:
Stephen O'Mara, the wealthy High Sheriff of Limerick, was married to Ellen, sister of John. Stephen visited America on business in 1888, and called on John's family.
It seems clear from Stephen's letters that John is dead.
In a letter of 11 May 1888, he asks his wife not to tell Kate he is coming: "I hope you have not written to Kate. I wish to take them unawares."
He arrived in New York on 20 May 1888. He visited Kate to see what her circumstances were.
Letter of 22 May 1888 is after he visited Kate. He only said that he represented Mrs. O'Mara. Kate did not recognise him, though they had met years before. He was received with great anger directed against "Stephen O'Mara" for the alleged "great wrong he done her in taking the Houses belonging to her boy Patt".
Stephen had met Kate years before in Limerick: "I knew her the moment I saw her and with the exception of her tongue being a little sharper you might imagine her in Mungret Street."
He did not reveal who he was, but tried to set them up better. "I spoke to them about buying a newspaper stand. They seemed to grasp at it." He talks to the older children Nellie, Harriet and Patt, who are all working and earning something.

Letters of 25 and 28 May say he is leaving New York, and is lodging $250 with a Fr. Daly (a local priest who knows Kate's family) with instructions to help the family start a small business. "I am hopeful that this money is the commencement of a new era of prosperity for them."

John definitely died pre-1889.
"Catharine Pigott", widow of John J. Pigott, is listed in 1889 New York Directory at 82 Wooster St.

She is listed in 1900 census at 485 Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn. See full size. It says she is widow, had 10 children, 7 now living. Which is strange becaause we can establish 8 living children in 1900.
Think no. 485 was on N side of Kosciuszko St and is now gone. Location is now a playground and sports area. See map and street view.
Catherine Pigott, widow of John J. Pigott, is listed in 1904 Brooklyn Directory at 485 ½ "Koscko" (Kosciuszko St), Brooklyn. See full size. Her sons Patrick and Stephen are with her.
Catherine is listed in 1906 Brooklyn Directory at 485 ½ "Kosc'ko" (Kosciuszko St). See full size. Her sons Patrick and Stephen are with her.

She would be Catherine M. Pigott who is listed in 1910 census at (think 98) Lewis Ave, Brooklyn. See full size. See modern street view. It says she is widow, had 10 children, 7 now living.
She is listed in 1915 state census at 401 Pulaski St, Brooklyn. See full size. Says age 67, born Ireland, 40 years in USA. Two grand-daughters, Harriet Mitchell and May Mitchell are living with her.
John and Kate had issue:


  1. Ellen Pigott,
    Nellie, born 1866, New York [1880 census],
    or (probably false) Aug 1870 [1900 census].
    At home when Stephen O'Mara visited in 1888. She is working and earning a wage.
    She is at home in 1900 census, single, occupation "cap making".
    She would be "Helen C. Pigott" listed with mother in 1910 census, unmarried, she is "Forelady" in "Cap Factory".


  2. Harriet Pigott,
    or Harriett F. Pigott,
    born 1868, New York [1880 census],
    or (probably false) Apr 1873 [1900 census] or 1875 [1910 census].


  3. Patrick Pigott,
    Patt, born 1870, New York [1880 census],
    or (probably false) May 1875 [1900 census].
    He might be the unnamed male Pigott who was born 28 May 1868 [New York Index to Birth Certificates]. Mother is Catherine "Mokely", father not listed or illegible. Family living Second Street No 153, Brooklyn.
    At home when Stephen O'Mara visited in 1888. He is working and earning a wage.
    Patrick is at home in 1880 census.
    At home in 1900 census, single, "day labourer".
    Patrick T. Pigott, "diesetter", at home with mother at Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn, in 1904 Brooklyn Directory.
    Listed as "die setter", at home with mother at Kosciuszko St, Brooklyn, in 1906 Brooklyn Directory.
    He must be the same as:

    Patrick T. Pigott,
    born 1874, born New York, to Irish parents.
    He mar 1903 to Delia A. -----.
    (Could have married 1903 and carried on living with mother at Kosciuszko St for a time. Gates Ave is 6 blocks from Kosciuszko St.)
    Listed in 1910 census at 981 Gates Ave, Brooklyn. See entry from here. He is clerk in railroad industry.
    Listed in 1915 state census in Kings Co, New York. See entry from here.
    Patrick and Delia had issue.


  4. Mary Pigott,
    born 19 Nov 1872, Manhattan [New York Index to Birth Certificates],
    or 14 Nov 1872 [Social Security claim].
    She is at home in 1880 census.
    She mar pre-1893 to Lawrence M. Chapman [born New Jersey].
    Looks like she married 2ndly to --- Soholm.
    "Mary Pigott Soholm" has a Social Security claim dated 29 Dec 1939, U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims Index, in which she says her parents were John J Pigott and Catherine Maloney.
    She had issue:

    1. Lawrence J. Chapman,
      or Laurence,
      born 16 May 1893, Hoboken, New Jersey [New Jersey Births and Christenings Index].
      He is living with grandmother Catherine in 1910 census. He is "errand boy" for "stationery store".


  5. Margaret Pigott,
    born Oct 1876, New York.
    She is probably "Magie Pikott" who was born 30 Dec 1875, Manhattan [New York Index to Birth Certificates]. Father is John. Mother's maiden name "Malovin". Family living 200 Cerna Str N, Manhattan.
    She is at home in 1880 census.
    At home in 1900 census, single.


  6. Stephen Pigott,
    Stephen F.X. Pigott, "Steven" in 1925 census,
    born 1 Dec 1877, Manhattan, New York [New York Index to Birth Certificates],
    think NOT born May 1878.


  7. William Pigott,
    William A. Pigott,
    born 11 Jan 1880, Manhattan, according to [1880 census] and [New York Index to Birth Certificates].
    [1900 census] is wrong to say born Nov 1879.


  8. Marjorie F. Pigott,
    born 1881, New York,
    living with mother in 1910 census, single.

  9. Catherine Pigott,
    born 13 June 1883, Manhattan [New York Index to Birth Certificates],
    apparently died pre-1900.

  10. child, Pigott,
    died pre-1900.







Baptism of John Pigott, 8 Feb 1840, St.John's, Limerick city.
From here.



"The Pigott family".
Photo taken in New York City.
This must be Catherine Molony.
Probably with Nellie (born 1866) and Harriet (born 1868).
See larger and full size.



Photo taken in New York City.
Must be Pigott. Looks like the woman above. This must be Catherine Molony.
See larger and full size.



Nellie Pigott (born 1866), New York.
See larger and full size.



John's wealthy brother-in-law Stephen O'Mara visits America from Ireland in 1888. He visits Kate and the children and gives them money.
See full size. From letter of 28 May 1888.


  

Errors in Ancestry trees

There are errors in Ancestry trees of this family:


Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy