Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

To do
Contact
Donate
[VPS 90]

Search:


My ancestors - Blennerhassett - Contents


  

Edward Blennerhassett, of Rossbeigh

  

Entry for Edward Blennerhassett in "Black Jack's Book".
This is from p.43 of [Hickson, 1872].



Edward Blennerhassett, of Rossbeigh,
born 31 Mar 1705.
He grew up Castle Conway, Killorglin, Co.Kerry.
He mar 1731 to Mary Fitzgerald.
His father died c.1738. His older brother's line inherited Castle Conway.
In 1760 he built Rossbeigh Lodge, Rossbeigh, Co.Kerry.
His will is dated 6 Nov 1774. He is Edward Blennerhassett of "Rosbeagh".
He died 1774, age 69 yrs.
His will was proved in Ardfert and Aghadoe in 1774 [Index to Irish Wills].
Edward and Mary had issue:


  1. Rev. John Blennerhassett,
    "Parson Jack",
    said to be born Jan 1733,
    though this may be a mis-reading of "Black Jack's Book" which seems to give that as birth of his sister.


  2. Rev. Conway Blennerhassett,
    2nd son, born May 1736.
    He was educ TCD, entered as "pensioner" 1762. BA 1767.
    Ordained 1767 at Limerick.
    He mar 4 Mar 1778 to Lucy Orpen [Louisa, of Killowen, Co.Kerry], no issue.
    She died 8 June 1787, Ardfert, Co.Kerry.
    Rev. Conway Blennerhassett of Ardfert witnessed [Deed, 1794].
    Rev. Conway was Rector of Ballyseedy 1796-1804.
    Rector of Ardfert 1805.
    Will dated 1805.
    See abstract of will printed in [MGH, 1883].
    He died 22 Nov 1805, Ardfert, age 69 yrs.


  3. Robert Blennerhassett.
    He mar pre-1776 to Avice Blennerhassett.
    Some sources have her as "Anne" but her 3rd marriage says Avice.
    See descendants in extract from [Burkes Irish, 1976].
    Robert and his wife had issue:


    1. Edward Blennerhassett,
      Edward Conway Blennerhassett, born Jan 1776,
      died at St.Louis, Missouri, Dec 1855, age 79 yrs,
      will not filed in St.Louis probate court until 1904,
      the claim then was that the inheritance was property in Ireland worth $2 million, which caused great media interest,
      had issue:

      1. Richard Spottiswoode Blennerhassett, born 1811, had issue:

        1. Therese Blennerhassett, born c.1843,
          mar 1871 to John Calvin Adams,
          she wrote memoir of Harman Blennerhassett, 1901,
          died 1913, age c.70 yrs.
          Her ancestry is [NLI] GO Ms 182, pp.124-6, microfilm POS 8309.


  4. Thomas Blennerhassett.
  5. Arthur Blennerhassett.

  1. Avis Blennerhassett,
    mar post-1774 to Gerald Blennerhassett.

  2. Anne Blennerhassett,
    mar post-1774 to Robert Hilliard [of Hollymount].

  3. Jane Blennerhassett,
    mar pre-1774 to Hilliard Giles [of Castlemaine, Co.Kerry].


  4. Elizabeth Blennerhassett, born 1736.
    Ancestry.com lists her as born in Newry, Co.Down. But this must be just an error caused by her appearing in the [Crossle newspaper abstracts] from newspapers at Newry library.
    She mar 1stly to (think) Daniel Connell.
    Some sources list him as "Daniel O'Connor".
    But she is listed in her father's 1774 will as his dau "Elizabeth Connell (wife of Samuel K. Williams of Milltown)". Think this must be surname of 1st husband rather than a middle name.
    She mar 2ndly, pre-1774, to Samuel K. Williams and had issue.


  5. Mary Blennerhassett,
    born probably after 1736.
    She was unmarried at time of father's will 1774.
    She mar post-1774 to   --- Clifford   and had issue.
    He was apparently a Catholic.
    Their descendants were Catholic.






Will of Edward Blennerhassett, and the "Robert" error

The will of Edward Blennerhassett was indexed in [Index to Irish Wills].
An abstract was published in [MGH, 1883].
Unfortunately the original will would have been burnt in the Four Courts in 1922.
Also unfortunately, [MGH, 1883] made an error in the name which is still being propagated today.

  


Blennerhassett wills listed in Ardfert and Aghadoe in [Index to Irish Wills].
He is listed correctly as "Edward".



Abstract of will printed in [MGH, 1883].
The author just makes an error here by writing "Robert". It should be Edward.
Note that in the family tree in the same article, the author writes "Edward", not Robert.
Note that Black Jack names his children and does not name any "Robert".


  

The Edward Blennerhassett inheritance

  

The late filing in 1904 of the will of Edward Blennerhassett of St.Louis (died 1857).
From St.Louis Post-Dispatch, 6 Aug 1904.
Bill Jehan notes many inaccuracies in the above.


       
Another rather inaccurate article in The Buffalo Courier, 8 Aug 1904, about the Edward Blennerhassett inheritance.
It speculates that Rowland Blennerhassett Mahany may be an heir, but this seems to be based on nothing. He is not even descended from Blennerhassett.
From Fultonhistory.com newspaper archive.


  

Rossbeigh Lodge, Co.Kerry

  
Rossbeigh Lodge, on Rossbeigh strand (or Rossbehy), Glanbehy par, near Glenbeigh, some distance SW of Killorglin, Co.Kerry.
Built 1760 by Edward Blennerhassett.
Edward died 1774.
Letitia Blennerhassett born here 1780.
Long vanished. Exact location unknown.
See old map and modern map.
Public domain photos of Rossbeigh on Flickr and Wikimedia Commons.
  


Rossbeigh, Co.Kerry.
Photo by Peter Cox. Posted 2019 by Eva Ní Shuilleabháin.
See also 2008 photo. From Stephen Gerard O'Callaghan. Creative Commons.
See street view from strand.



Rossbeigh Strand, by drone.
See more videos.


  
Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy