Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

Search:


My ancestors - Blennerhassett - Contents


Sir Robert Blennerhassett, 2nd Baronet




"Robert Blennerhassett Rowland" is described as of Churchtown in [Deed, 1798].


  
Sir Robert Blennerhassett, 2nd Baronet,
born 26 Jan 1769.
Descendant of Edward III.
He mar 27 May 1790 to his 1st cousin Rosanna Blennerhassett [descendant of Edward III].
See marriage settlement, 27 May 1790.

Lives at Mount Rivers, near Killorglin:
He is the Robert Blennerhassett found at Mount Rivers, near Killorglin, Co.Kerry, in the 1790s.
This is NOT his 1st cousin (and wife's brother) Robert Arthur Blennerhassett.
Robert Blennerhassett of Mount Rivers is party to his 1st cousin Richard Yeilding's marriage settlement in [Deed of Feb 1796]. [Deed, Apr 1834] confirms this is the future 2nd Baronet and not his cousin.
Robert Blennerhassett of Mount Rivers is one of the "lives" in [Deed, Jan 1797].
When son baptised in Tralee in July 1797 they are listed as of parish of Killorglin (Mount Rivers).

Lives at Churchtown:
Listed as of Churchtown, near Killarney, Co.Kerry, in 1798 marriage settlement of his 1st cousin (and wife's brother) Robert Arthur Blennerhassett. He is called "Robert Blennerhassett Rowland" (the name refers to his father).
Listed as of Churchtown in brother's marriage settlement, 1799.
He is "Robert Blennerhassett Rowland" of Churchtown who is one of the "lives" in [Deed of 1806].
He is listed as of Churchtown in [Deed, 1807].
He witnessed [Deed, 1 May 1808]. Listed as of Churchtown.
Listed as of Churchtown in brother's marriage settlement, 12 May 1808.
He witnessed [Deed, Nov 1809]. Listed as of Churchtown.
Apparently party to [Deed, Jan 1810]. Listed as of Churchtown.
He is listed at Churchtown in Belfast Newsletter, July 24, 1812.
"R.A." Blennerhassett is listed at Churchtown in [Leet's Directory, 1814].
The "R.A." is strange. Note that his 1st cousin (and wife's brother) Robert Arthur Blennerhassett was listed at Churchtown in 1804 (might actually be a house called Lakeville). Robert Arthur is later listed as of Fortfield.

Robert witnessed [Deed, Aug 1815] and [Deed, Jan 1816]. Listed as of Churchtown.
He and his wife are party to [Deed, Feb 1816] with his father. Listed as of Churchtown.

He succ as Baronet when his father died March 1821. Listed at Churchtown in death notice of father.
Listed at Churchtown in [Deed, Apr 1821].
He is party to [Deed, May 1823]. Listed at Churchtown.
High Sheriff of Co.Kerry 1823-1824.
He is party to [Deed, May 1825] and [Deed, May 1826]. Listed at Churchtown.

Rosanna dies, 1828:
She died Jan 1828 at Churchtown, "the seat of her husband".
See item in Dublin Morning Register, 26 January 1828.
See Kerry Evening Post, Sat 26 Jan 1828, [KCL] RR microfilm.
2nd Baronet is listed at Churchtown in Kerry Evening Post, 19 February 1831. He is "J.P."

2nd Baronet dies, 1831:
His will dated 17 Sept 1831.
He died at Churchtown, 21 Sept 1831, age 62 yrs.
See notice in Cork Constitution, 24 September 1831.
See notice in Freeman's Journal, 27 September 1831. Incorrectly calls him "Sir Rowland".
Will proved 1832. Will would be burnt in 1922.
2nd Baronet and Rosanna had issue:


  1. Catherine Blennerhassett,
    born 7 July 1791.
    Marriage settlement in [Deed, 8 May 1822].
    She mar 16 May 1822, Tralee, to Rev. Edward Conyers and had issue.
    Apparently NOT 22 May.
    See notice in Saunders's News-Letter, 24 May 1822. This calls her dau of "Sir Rowland Blennerhassett of Churchtown" in error.


  2. Sir Arthur Blennerhassett, 3rd Baronet,
    born 30 July 1794.


  3. Robert Blennerhassett,
    born 1797, NOT 27 July,
    bapt 17 July 1797 [Tralee, Church of Ireland par records].
    He is party to [Deed, May 1826]. Listed at Churchtown.
    He is listed at Churchtown in Kerry Evening Post, 19 February 1831.
    He is described at mar 1838 as of Mount Rivers, Killorglin.
    He mar 4 Sept 1838 [Tralee, Church of Ireland par records] to Sarah Eagar, no issue.
    Newspaper says they married on morning of Tue 4 Sept 1838, at Sarah's mother's house, Godfrey Place, Tralee (think just off Prince's St, W side of Tralee). They were mar by the Rev. Mr. Wade, Protestant curate of Tralee.
    See Kerry Evening Post, Wed 5 Sept 1838, [KCL] RR microfilm.
    Robert Blennerhassett of Mount Rivers is party to [Deed, Jan 1841] and [Deed, Apr 1844].
    Sarah died 1856 at Mount Rivers.
    Robert is described at death as of "Annagarry" (Mount Rivers).
    He died 7 July 1862 at Mount Rivers.
    Will proved 5 Aug 1862. See admin from here. And copy. Will would be burnt in 1922.


    Robert Blennerhassett of Churchtown

    Is this Robert identical with a Robert Blennerhassett of Churchtown who had Catholic children?
    [Bill Jehan] identifies him with a Robert Blennerhassett who married Catherine Crone, a Catholic, and had children baptised Catholic in Killorglin in 1814 and 1828 and 1830.
    In favour of this theory: At the 1814 baptism this Robert Blennerhassett is listed as of of Churchtown.
    Neutral: At the 1828 and 1830 baptisms he is listed as of Douglas, Killorglin par.
    Against this theory: The eldest child Johanna Blennerhassett was bapt 24 August 1814 [Tralee RC par records]. Would be conceived around Nov 1813. Would make Robert the father only age 16 at conception. Seems unlikely.
    This needs more proof.


  4. William Blennerhassett, born 1802.
    He is party to [Deed, May 1826]. Listed at Churchtown.
    He is listed at Churchtown in Kerry Evening Post, 19 February 1831.
    He must be William Blennerhassett of Mount Rivers who is executor of will of 2nd Baronet (proved 1832) and is party to [Deed, Apr 1834].
    William dies, 1835:
    His will dated 7 June 1835 [Bill Jehan].
    Listed as of Mount Rivers at death.
    He died 16 June 1835 (NOT 1836) at house of his brother-in-law Rev. Edward Conyers, Knockane Glebe.
    See death notice in Westmeath Guardian, 25 June 1835.
    Though papers in [Landed Estates Court box 3494] thought he died 7 June 1835.
    Will proved Oct 1835 [Bill Jehan]. Will would be burnt in 1922.





Robert is described as of Churchtown in [Deed, 1807].



An incident on 19 June 1812 when Robert Blennerhassett of Churchtown was threatened by a gang for building a church.
From Belfast Newsletter, July 24, 1812.



"R.A. Blennerhasset, esq." listed at Churchtown in [Leet's Directory, 1814].
The same directory lists the 1st Baronet as "Sir R. Blennerhasset, bt." at Blennerville.
This listing should be Robert Blennerhassett, future 2nd Baronet.
But the "R.A." is strange. Maybe confusion with his 1st cousin Robert Arthur Blennerhassett.


  

Children

  

Baptism of Robert Blennerhassett, 17 July 1797, Tralee, Church of Ireland.
From here.



Marriage of Robert Blennerhassett, 4 Sept 1838, Tralee, Church of Ireland.
From here.


  

John Blennerhassett of Killorglin

The following family had a tradition that they descend from a "Robert and Rosanna".
Bill Jehan speculates they may be connected to the 2nd Baronet and his wife. See G 80 and F 10.
However, it is hard to see how they could fit in. Robert and Rosanna above married in 1790. They could hardly have an unknown son John and then a grand-daughter baptised 1804.




Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy