Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

Search:


My ancestors - Blennerhassett - Contents

  
  1st Baronet's issue

References

Sources yet to be consulted

Our family

There is no daughter Catherine

Sir Rowland Blennerhassett, 1st Baronet



Rowland Blennerhassett is described as of Dublin in [Deed, Feb 1762].




Sir Rowland Blennerhassett, 1st Baronet,
born 1740 or 1741.
Descendant of Edward III.
See Wikipedia and Wikitree and thepeerage and genealogics and Geni.
He is called "Rowly" in letters of 1773 and 1777 (see below) and in diary of Judge Robert Day in 1809.
He is called "Rowley Hasset" in letter of 14 November 1801.
"Rowland Blennerhassett" was a witness to his sister's marriage settlement [Deed, June 1758].

Went to Dublin:
He trained as an attorney in King's Inns, Dublin. See entry in index.
He was an Exchequer attorney, admitted to King's Inns in Michaelmas Term 1761.
Rowland Blennerhassett of Dublin was a witness to his sister's marriage settlement [Deed, Feb 1762].
Listed as attorney at mar.

He mar 31 Oct 1762 to his 1st cousin Millicent Agnes Yielding [bapt 18 Dec 1742].
He is mentioned in his father-in-law's will 1763.
He is listed as an attorney for the Exchequer court in [Watson's Almanack, 1764]. He is listed at Back Lane, Dublin. (He was not in the Almanack in 1762.)
He is listed as an attorney for the Exchequer and King's Bench courts in [Watson's Almanack] 1765 to 1774.
He is listed at Stephen St, Dublin, in [Watson's Almanack] 1765 to 1770.
Think his father died 1766.
"Rowland Blenerhassett of the City of Dublin" is party to [Deed of Mar 1766] about his mother's property.
He is listed as of Dublin in [Deed, Feb 1767] and [Deed, Mar 1767].
Living Dublin at dau's bapt Jan 1768 and burial May 1768.

Moved back to Co.Kerry:
He moved back to Co.Kerry, apparently in 1768-1769, but retained an office in Dublin for a few years.
Rowland Blennerhassett, attorney, is listed as of Ballybeggan (NE side of Tralee) in March 1769. From Thrift Genealogical Abstracts.
Rowland Blennerhassett of Dublin witnessed [Deed, June 1769].
He is listed at Ballybeggan in [Deed, Mar 1770] and [Deed, Oct 1770].
He is listed as of Dublin in [Deed, Apr 1771].
Rowland Blennerhassett of Ballymacprior, Killorglin, Co.Kerry, is party to [Deed, Jan 1772] with his brother Arthur.
Ballymacprior Lodge (also called Ballymacprior House) was the house of Rowland's uncle and cousins.
He is listed as of Ballymacprior in [Deed, July 1772].
He is listed as an attorney at Aungier St, Dublin, on p.99 of [Watson's Almanack, 1773]. This might just be an office address and he is living in Co.Kerry.
See letter of 16 Dec 1773 to him. It opens: "Dear Rowly".
He is listed as an attorney, no address in Dublin, on p.99 of [Watson's Almanack, 1774]. He is not in the Almanack in 1775. It only lists attornies in Dublin.

Founder of Blennerville, near Tralee, Co.Kerry. Arrives by 1774:
Rowland settled at Cathair Uí Mhóráin near Tralee, re-named it "Blennerville" after his family.
He developed Blennerville as the port for Tralee.
He lived Blennerville House, Main St, Blennerville, which he may have built.
He is listed at "Corgrage", Co.Kerry, in [Deed, May 1774]. This would be Curragraigue townland (Blennerville).
Will of Col. John Blennerhassett, dated 19 Nov 1774, refers to "my kinsman Rowland Blenerhassett of Tralee".
See letter of 23 Oct 1777 addressed to him at "Tralee". It opens: "My Dear Rowly". It is about the candidate for the vacant seat in Tralee.
Listed at "Corgraige" (Blennerville) in [Deed, Jan 1778].
He is listed as of Tralee in [Deed, June 1778].
He was Colonel in 1779-1782 of the "Laune Rangers" regiment of the Kerry Volunteers.
He built Blennerville Windmill, apparently in 1780 to 1800.
He is listed as of "Blennerville" in [Deed, Mar 1781].
He is party to Exchequer Bills of May-June 1781.
He is listed in Munster Volunteer Registry, 1782 as Colonel of the "Laune Rangers" regiment of the Kerry Volunteers.
[Houses of Kerry] says he is listed as living Blennerville House in 1783.
He is listed at Blennerville in multiple deeds from [Deed, Oct 1783] to [Deeds, Feb 1788].
[Deed, Dec 1802] says Rowland was living in Tralee as at 1788.

Moves to Churchtown, near Killarney, probably 1788:
Rowland built or lived at Churchtown House, near Killarney, Co.Kerry.
Rowland Blennerhassett is listed at "Killarney" in letter of April 1788. This is probably Churchtown. Certainly he is at Churchtown the following month.
He is listed as of "Churchtown" in [Deed, May 1788] and [Deed, March 1789] and [Deed, Nov 1789].
He is listed as of Churchtown in the will of his brother Arthur, Apr 1790. This was registered in 1806 but think the addresses come from 1790, not 1806.
He managed his brother Arthur's estate after his death, 4 May 1790. This is noted later in his nephew's marriage settlement, May 1798.
Listed at Churchtown in [Deed, 14 May 1790] and [Deed, 15 May 1790] and in his son's marriage settlement, 27 May 1790.
He is listed at Churchtown in letters of Feb 1791 and June 1791.
Listed at Churchtown in [Deed, July 1792].
Though he is listed as of Blennerville in [Deed, Aug 1792].
He is listed at Churchtown in multiple deeds from [Deed, Jan 1793] to [Deed, May 1795].
Rowland Blennerhassett of Churchtown is party to his nephew Richard Yeilding's marriage settlement in [Deed of Feb 1796].
Bill Jehan says Rowland was JP for Co.Kerry 1796-97.
He is listed at Churchtown in [Deed, 1797].
He is listed at Churchtown in his nephew's marriage settlement, May 1798.

Moves back to Blennerville, 1798:
Rowland returned to Blennerville. He is consistently described as of Blennerville after 1798.
He is described as of Blennerville in his son Richard's marriage settlement, Oct 1798 and [Deed, Nov 1798] and [Deed, Feb 1799] and [Deed, May 1799] and his son Arthur's marriage settlement, Sept 1799.
Millicent is still alive as at her son Arthur's marriage settlement, 1799.
Rowland is described as of Blennerville in [Deed, Jan 1800] and [Deed, Sept 1800] and [Deed, Jan 1802] and [Deed, Dec 1802].

Millicent dies, maybe 1801-1802:
Millicent was said to have been killed in an accident at Blennerville windmill.
She is alive as at 1799 deed. She seems to have died by 1809 reception. She has definitely died by 1816 deed.
Tree in [Ms 20621] (c.1909) says she was killed by a blow of the windmill sails in 1802.
[Kelly and others, 1989, p.44] and [Blennerhassett and Hollwey, 1991] say she was killed in 1801.
Oral history in the [Schools' Folklore Scheme, vol. 440, p. 140] collected in 1937-39 says she "went up on the balcony of it. It was working at the time and the wind blew her in and she was ground to pieces."
Bill Jehan says: "She is said to have [been] killed by a blow from a turning windmill sail as she looked out from an upper door ... In times past, before the windmill became derelict, it is said that her name and perhaps the date were inscribed in the woodwork of the door frame where this accident occurred."

Rowland is described as of Blennerville in [Deeds of Mar 1804] and [Deed, Jan 1805] and [Deed, Nov 1805] and [Deed, Nov 1806] and [Deed, 1807].
Grant or arms and title in 1808-09 describe Rowland as of Blennerville.

Arms 1808:
Grant of Arms dated 13 Mar 1808.
See copy in Baronet's family.
See state copy in the book "Grants and Confirmations of Arms". No pedigrees attached to any grant in this book.
Rowland is described as of Blennerville in [Deed, 1 May 1808] and [Deed, 12 May 1808].
He is referred to as "Rowly Hassett" in diary of Judge Robert Day, 31 July 1809. See [O'Carroll, 2004, p.167].

Baronet 1809:
He was created a Baronet in 1809.
This was after some years of representations from James Crosbie, MP, of Ballyheigue. See letters of 1804-1805.
Announcement of Baronetcy 2 Sept 1809. Creation 22 Sept 1809.
See Letters patent in [Collins papers, 4]. Granted to "Rowland Blennerhassett of Blennerville".
Diary of Judge Robert Day, 19 Oct 1809, calls him "Sir Rowld Blennerhassett". See [O'Carroll, 2004, p.172].

Listed as of Blennerville in [Deed, 23 Oct 1809] and all deeds until his death.
[Holden's Directory, 1811] lists "Rowland Blennerhassett, Blennerville".
He established Protestant school at Blennerville 1812. See [Deed, Mar 1812]. See also [Kelly and others, 1989, p.66] and [Heritage Council, 2001].
[Leet's Directory, 1814] shows him at Blennerville.
[Deed, Feb 1816] says his wife is dead.
See item in Dublin Evening Post, 6 August 1818, about a dinner Sir Rowland hosted in Tralee. He is described as of Blennerville House.
He is described as "very ill" in [Letter of 9 Sept 1818].
See note of 8 July 1819 from him at Blennerville House.
His will dated 15 July 1819.
Still at Blennerville in [Deed, Dec 1820].

1st Baronet dies, 1821:
He is listed as of Blennerville House in death notice.
He died Wed 14 Mar 1821, age 80 or 81 yrs.
See transcript of notice in Limerick Chronicle, 17 Mar 1821. From here.
See notice in Saunders's News-Letter, 20 March 1821.
See notice in Freemans Journal, Wed 21 March 1821.
His will proved 4 Oct 1821. Listed as of Blennerville. Will would be burnt in 1922.
See entry in [Boyd's Family Units].
1st Baronet and Millicent had issue:


  1. Melisent Blennerhassett,
    or Mellesent.
    Original of her baptism says "Melisent", followed by "Blennerhassett" hopelessly spelled wrong.
    Transcript of her burial says "Mellesent Hassett". (todo) See original.
    Not sure what spelling to use. Maybe we should use "Millicent", that being the standard spelling for her mother. Though note her mother's spelling varies widely in the records.
    She was probably born at Stephen St, Dublin.
    She was bapt 16 January 1768, St.Peter's CoI church, Aungier St, Dublin.
    See original bapt entry, St.Peter's parish records, P.0045.01 at RCB. Courtesy of the Director of the National Archives of Ireland.
    An index was made of the St.Peter's parish records and in that index she is spelled "Melisant". See image. But that is not the original spelling.
    She died as an infant, 1768.
    She was bur 18 May 1768, St.Peter's CoI church, Aungier St, Dublin.
    See indexed entry. (todo) See original.


  2. Sir Robert Blennerhassett, 2nd Baronet,
    born 26 Jan 1769.
    He and younger children probably bapt in Co.Kerry. Cannot find baptisms.
    Would be named after grandfather.
    Eldest son.
    He inherited Churchtown House, near Killarney, Co.Kerry.


  3. Richard Francis Blennerhassett,
    Richard Blennerhassett, born 23 May 1772.
    Listed as 2nd son in [Deed of 1798] and [Deed of 1808].


  4. Arthur Blennerhassett, of Blennerville,
    born 27 Oct 1776.
    Listed as 3rd son in uncle's will 1790 and cousin's marriage settlement, 1798 and his own marriage settlement, 1799.
    He is called "Arthur Blennerhassett Rowland" in [Deed, Nov 1821] to distinguish him from "Arthur Blennerhassett Robert".
    He inherited Blennerville House and most of Blennerville.


  5. Rowland Blennerhassett,
    born 26 Dec 1780 (twin),
    of Kells, Co.Kerry,
    and of Day Place, Tralee town.
    Listed as 4th son in [Deed, 1808] and [Deed, Aug 1815].


  6. William Blennerhassett, of Blennerville,
    born 26 Dec 1780 (twin).
    Listed as 5th son in [Deed, Jan 1802] though it then describes Rowland as his "younger brother".
    Listed as 5th son in [Deed, Aug 1815] and [Deed, Jan 1816].
    He built King's House, Blennerville.







Rowland Blennerhassett listed at Back Lane, Dublin.
From p.25 of [Watson's Almanack, 1764].
See Back Lane on 1757 map.



Rowland Blennerhassett is described as of Curragraigue (Blennerville) in [Deed, May 1774].



Rowland Blennerhassett is described as of "Blennerville" in [Deed, Mar 1781].



The "Laune Rangers" regiment of the Kerry Volunteers in Munster Volunteer Registry, 1782, p.50.



An address of thanks to Charles Manners, 4th Duke of Rutland, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland.
Signed by, among others, Rowland Blennerhassett.
Freemans Journal, September 19, 1786.



Rowland Blennerhassett is described as of Churchtown in [Deed, May 1788].


 
Stories of Sir Rowland Blennerhassett at Blennerville.
First story from around 1800.
From The Kerry magazine, vol 3, no 34, 1 Oct 1856, p.166 and p.167.
See also [Kelly and others, 1989, pp.57-58].



Rowland Blennerhassett is made a Baronet.
From p.1384 of The London Gazette, 29 August 1809.
Announcement is dated 2 Sept 1809 but Letters patent is dated 22 Sept 1809.



On Tue 26 Sept 1809, there was a reception at Tralee Castle for the Lord Lieutenant, Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond, his wife the Duchess, and their children Lady Mary and the Earl of March (the future 5th Duke).
Those present included William Rowan, Provost of Tralee, and Major William Ponsonby and his 1st wife and Sir William Godfrey, 1st Baronet and Sir Rowland Blennerhassett, 1st Baronet (created Baronet that week).
It seems Sir Rowland's wife is dead.
Judge Robert Day presided at the reception.
This is from diary of Judge Robert Day. See [O'Carroll, 2004, p.171].



Sir Rowland Blennerhassett listed at Blennerville in [Leet's Directory, 1814].


  

The sons

  

Extract from Will of Col. John Blennerhassett, dated 1774.
From Kerry Evening Post, 19 Oct 1892.
He mentions many relations, even distant ones.
At this point, Rowland only has two sons.



Blennerhassett signatures to a letter to the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland.
Kerry Evening Post, 19 February 1831.
Shows Robert at Churchtown, Arthur at Blennerville, Rowland at Tralee, William at Blennerville.
See also Dublin Evening Post, 22 February 1831.


 
List of Kerry jurors in Tralee Mercury, July 27, 1831.
Shows Arthur (3rd Baronet) at Mount Rivers, Rowland at Tralee, William at Blennerville.


  

References

  


Knight of Kerry letters

Mentions of the 1st Baronet in Knight of Kerry letters.
  

Letter of 8 December 1804 from Sir Evan Nepean, Chief Secretary for Ireland, Dublin Castle, to Maurice Fitzgerald, 18th Knight of Kerry.
From [Knight of Kerry letters, 1804, p.100].
See full size.

  

Letter of 17 January 1805 from Sir Evan Nepean, now Commissioner of the Admiralty, from the Admiralty, to 18th Knight of Kerry.
From [Knight of Kerry letters, 1805, p.108].
See full size.

  

Letter of 26 Aug 1811 from Judge Robert Day to 18th Knight of Kerry.
From [Knight of Kerry letters, 1811, p.134].
See full size.
See also photo of Denny transcript


  

Correspondence of Daniel O'Connell

  

Daniel O'Connell goes to dine with the 1st Baronet at Blennerville House.
Letter from Daniel O'Connell to his wife, 18 Aug 1816.
From p.112 (letter 655) of [Correspondence of Daniel O'Connell, vol 2].
The 1st Baronet is also mentioned in:


  

Oral history of Blennerville, Schools' Folklore Scheme, 1937-39

The Schools' Folklore Scheme in the [NFC] collected oral history of Blennerville in 1937-39.
The following is from Volume 440, pp.136-141.
Oral history collected from Mrs. Margaret Lambe, age 79.
  

The story about the death of Lady Blennerhassett at Blennerville Windmill.
From p.140.




Deeds involving the 1st Baronet

Have looked at all these:

Dublin and Co.Kerry

Blennerville

Churchtown

Blennerville


Deeds yet to be consulted:

  


Sources yet to be consulted

  


1st Baronet papers, 1785-1820

The following was for sale at De Burca Rare Books in 2017.
See Catalogue 128, formerly here.
  

Letter of 17 Apr 1788 from Dublin to Rowland Blennerhassett at Killarney.
See larger and full size.



Letter of 19 Feb 1791 from Dublin to Rowland Blennerhassett at Churchtown, Killarney.
Must be 1791 because Rowland was not at Churchtown in 1781.
The bottom line says it was mis-sent to Kilkenny.
See larger and full size.



Letter of 18 June 1791 from Dublin to Rowland Blennerhassett at Churchtown.
See larger and full size.





Our family

A combination of documents and DNA has finally shown that our family is closely related to the above.

The page: Proof of our descent from Blennerhassett explains the following findings:


  
The Papers of Patricia Lavelle give the following origin through "Letitia Blennerhassett", mother of George Cashel.
DNA and other evidence proves George Cashel is likely the grandson of Sir Rowland Blennerhassett, 1st Baronet.
However the 1st Baronet has no daughter "Letitia", and in fact no daughter that survived past infancy.
"Letitia" may be an error, and instead George Cashel's father may be a Blennerhassett, son of the 1st Baronet, so the below would have to be totally re-written.
Until we prove that, we will stick with Pat's story that the Blennerhassett descent is through the mother:

  
  1. "Letitia Blennerhassett".
    Close relation of 1st Baronet. Most likely his daughter.
    Hence descendant of Edward III.
    Named as "Letitia" in my family history, but there is no record of such a daughter found yet.
    The story is she was a Protestant, ran away with a Catholic and was disinherited, and had a child George Cashel (born 1807).
    [PAT/10, p.3] says she became a Catholic herself.
    Her son George Cashel was Catholic (though this may have been through his marriage in 1838).
    She mar Edward (or George) Cashel and had issue.





  

The claim that the 1st Baronet had a daughter Catherine

  


  



Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy       New 200 G VPS server.