Humphrys genealogy

Genealogy research by Mark Humphrys.

Search:


My ancestors - O'Mara - Contents


Andrew O'Mara, of Canada



Marriage of Andrew O'Mara, 3 Feb 1837, St.John's, Limerick.
From here.


  
Andrew O'Mara,
bapt 8 Jan 1817, Clonmel, Co.Tipperary.
His family almost always used spelling "O'Mara". Though he is "Andrew Meara" at mar.
He moved to Limerick city by 1837.

He mar 3 Feb 1837 [St.John's, Limerick] to Catharine McManus [or Catherine, think NOT McMannus].
Spelled "Catharine" on grave, and in 1871 census. "Catherine O'Meara" in 1881 census.
She was born 1814 [by age on grave] or 1818 [by 1871 and 1881 census].
[Goodspeed, 1889] says she was also from Co.Tipperary.
However they married in Limerick. And they did not go back. The children were born in Limerick.

Children baptised in Limerick 1838 to 1858.
Andrew and family lived on Mungret St, Limerick. His brother James also lived on Mungret St.
They knew the Pigotts on Mungret St.
Andrew sp bapt of his nephew Peter O'Mara 1847.

"Andrew O'Mara" is listed on Mungret St in Griffith's Valuation, 1850. He is leasing two good houses. The value of each is at the higher end for the street. He is also leasing two properties off the street.
To be precise, he is leasing: Also on Mungret St in Griffith's Valuation is his brother James and other people of interest.

Still in Ireland at dau's bapt 1858.
He is listed as "shopkeeper" at dau Bridget's mar 1867.

Emigration to North America, 1868:
Andrew and wife and children emigrated to North America.
Andrew went in 1868, age 51. His son Martin seems to have gone out to America earlier. His daughters in 1921 census say they came to Canada in 1864.
Andrew, even in middle age, seems to have had trouble with drink and money.
He wrote on 19 Aug 1868 to his nephew Stephen O'Mara from 404 "Columba St", New York (must be Columbia St, see map). He says he does not write to his brother James (Stephen's father): "I could not have the assurance of writing to him after what he suffered by me but he will be paid as sure as God is in the Heavens, and every one else if God spares me".
His son Martin writes in letter of 28 Nov 1868 of lending his father money when he first arrived in America: "when he came to this country first and wrote me for money (wild as I was counted to be) I could not forget the first laws of nature - lent him in reply $100 cash and would perhaps lend him more but it would do him no good as I could hear from other people ... I don't know what to say of father, I don't know as if he'll ever mend."

Moves to Canada:
Sometime 1868-71 he moved from New York to Canada.
Settled at 188 Dundas St, London, Ontario (see map).
"Andrew O'Meara", Pork Butcher, Wellington St (which intersects Dundas St) is listed in [London directory of 1871].
"Andrew O'Mara" and family are listed in April 1871 census in London, Ontario. He is "store keeper".
He wrote in Oct 1871 to "My Dear Brother" from 188 Dundas St, London, Ontario. He says he has written to Stephen and it is clear he is now writing to his brother James. He says he found it hard to write: "I could not think of doing so after what I done to you". He wants to make amends to "you and every one else that I owe one cent to".

Despite his issues, [Goodspeed, 1889] says he "conducted a successful business as a pork packer and general provision dealer" in London.
"Andrew O'Meara", Provisions Store, listed in [1872/1873 Directory of London] on Dundas St, S side between Clarence St and Wellington St (now location of London Library, see map and street view).
His son John writes in winter 1874-75 or earlier that his father is off the drink. He reads out a letter from Stephen to his father: "when I came to the part that said his brother was happy that he was a temperance man ... he actually cried and renewed his pledge for life which I do believe he will firmly keep poor man ... he is happier now than ever he was. I think after a few years he will go home and pay off his debts".
[1874/1875 directory of London] lists Andrew O'Mara, Pork Dealer, 188 Dundas St (also residence), and also lists him at Meat Market, W side of Richmond St between Kent St and Hitchcock St (later called Maple St and now called Dufferin Ave, see map).
[1875 directory] lists Andrew O'Mara, Grocer and Butcher, 65 Dundas St (also residence). This must be error for 69 Dundas St.
Andrew wrote to Stephen in 1876 from London, Ontario. He says: "I am going to make some money this season, please God, and pay all my old debts before I leave this world with God's help." He talks about taking a trip to Ireland in the summer. Debts or not, he is clearly doing well in business. He says he has not much time: "It's all go ahead here."
[1876/1877 directory] lists him as Butcher, 69 and 187 1/2 Dundas St, and 3 Market Lane (off Dundas St, see map).
[1877/1878 directory] and [1878/1879 directory] lists him as Butcher and "Pork Packer", 3 Market Lane, and 69 Dundas St (also residence).

Andrew dies, 1878:
He died London, Ontario, 14 June 1878 [grave], age 61 yrs.
Death notice says he died 16 June 1878 age 61 yrs 5 months.
He was bur St Peter's RC Cemetery, London, Ontario.
Catharine and family are listed in 1881 census in London, Ontario.
[1887 directory of London] lists her at 69 Dundas St.
Stephen O'Mara visited London, Ontario, on his trip to North America in 1888.
Catharine and family are listed in 1891 census in London, Ontario.

Catharine dies, 1891:
She died London, Ontario, Aug 16, 1891.
She was bur St Peter's RC Cemetery, London, Ontario.
Inscription says: "In memory of Andrew O'Mara, died June 14, 1878, age 61 years 5 months, born in Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland, and his beloved wife Catharine, died Aug 16, 1891 age 77 years".
Andrew and Catharine had issue:


  1. Margaret O'Mara,
    1901 census says born 24 Dec 1841, which cannot be true, maybe born 24 Dec 1837,
    1911 census says born Dec 1841,
    bapt 28 Feb 1838 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Michael O'Mara and Mary Lynch.
    "Margaret" in most records.
    Would be after grandmother Margaret Casey.
    She also signs herself "Maggie" and signs a photo "Margret".


  2. Mary O'Mara,
    bapt 3 Sept 1839 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Michael Garry and Mary Cahill,
    must have died young (there is another Mary).


  3. Bridget O'Mara,
    bapt 16 Jan 1841 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Andrew Lynch and Honor Lyddy.
    "Brid O'Mara" sp bapt of her niece Mary Hennessy 1859.
    She stayed in Ireland when parents went to America.
    She married in Nenagh, Co.Tipperary. She is listed as living Nenagh at mar.
    She is written "O'Meara" at mar and children's births, but maybe because that is how they would write it in Nenagh, while "O'Mara" was common in Limerick.
    She mar 24 February 1867, Nenagh RC church, to James McComiskey [born 1848] and had issue.
    See mar cert from here.
    He is listed as age 19. She is listed as age 24 (actually age 26).


  4. John O'Mara,
    bapt 28 Mar 1842 [St.John's, Limerick], sp James Lyddy and Hanah Fowloo.
    He must have died as a baby.


  5. John O'Mara,
    John McManus O'Mara,
    second John, born Oct 1842 [death record],
    bapt 9 June 1843 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Joseph Bouchier and Ellen Sullivan.
    He and Michael took over father's business in London, Ontario.


  6. Martin O'Mara,
    Martin Joseph O'Mara,
    bapt 15 Nov 1844 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Joseph Sheehy and Bridget Mulcahy.


  7. Michael O'Mara,
    Michael Francis O'Mara, Mike, NOT Michael J. O'Mara,
    bapt 30 Sept 1846 [St.John's, Limerick], sp James O'Mara and Margaret FitzGibbon.
    [Goodspeed, 1889] is totally wrong to say born 1855.
    A letter of 1868 says he is already working so 1855 never made sense.
    1901 census says born 29 Oct 1858. Nothing about that date makes sense.
    1911 census says born Oct 1855. Nothing about that date makes sense.
    Grave says born 1859 but that cannot be true.
    He and John took over father's business in London, Ontario.


  8. Peter O'Mara,
    twin, bapt 6 May 1848 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Thomas (possibly McEnright) and Mary (possibly Cunnen).
    Would be after grandfather.


  9. Mary Kate O'Mara,
    twin, bapt 6 May 1848 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Patrick Griffin and Ellen (possibly Hogan).
    Must have died young.


  10. Francis O'Mara,
    bapt 7 Oct 1849 [St.John's, Limerick], sp (illegible) McCarthy and Ellen O'Connor.


  11. Mary Teresa O'Mara,
    bapt Mary Theresa O'Mara,
    bapt 2 Feb 1851 [St.John's, Limerick], sp William Clanchy and May (note possibly says Winifred) Scanlan.
    She is at home with mother and siblings in 1881 census in London, Ontario.
    [1887 directory of London] lists "Minnie T. O'Meara" with mother at 69 Dundas St.
    "Minnie O'Mara" is at home with mother and siblings in 1891 census in London, Ontario.
    "Minnie O'Mara" listed with brother Michael and sisters in 1901 census in London, Ontario. She is "clerk".
    She is listed with brother Michael and sisters in 1911 census at 69 Dundas St, London.
    She is listed in 1921 census at 69 A Dundas St, London. Sisters with her and also Mary and Lena Short.
    [1925 Directory] lists "Margaret O'Mara" (must be error for her name) living with sisters at 69A Dundas St.
    At death she was living 69 Dundas St, London, Ontario.
    She died unmarried, Mar 9, 1932, age 81 yrs, at St. Joseph's Hospital, London, Ontario.


  12. Caty O'Mara,
    "Catharine" on grave and in 1871 census,
    or Catherine, Cate, Kate,
    bapt 8 Oct 1852 [St.John's, Limerick], sp James O'Connor and (think Julia McKnight).
    At home in 1871 census with parents in London, Ontario.
    She was struck by a paralytic stroke shortly before letter of winter 1874-75 or earlier.
    She died unmarried, 29 May 1875, age 22 yrs, or possibly 30 May.
    Her brother Martin wrote letter of 3 June 1875 after her death.
    She was bur St Peter's RC Cemetery, London, Ontario.
    One reading of grave has inscription: "In memory of Catharine, daughter of Andrew and Catharine O'Mara, died May 29, 1876 age 20 yrs." But both year and age would be wrong.
    The 1875 letter about her death is clearly dated.


  13. Annie O'Mara.
    1901 census says born 29 Oct 1867. That is totally wrong but maybe born 29 Oct 1854.
    She was bapt Anne, 1 Feb 1855 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Michael (illegible) and Mary Anne Lynch.
    She is at home with mother and siblings in 1881 census in London, Ontario.
    [1887 directory of London] lists her with mother at 69 Dundas St.
    She is at home with mother and siblings in 1891 census in London, Ontario.
    She is listed with brother Michael and sisters in 1901 census in London, Ontario.
    She is listed with brother Michael and sisters in 1911 census at 69 Dundas St, London.
    She is listed in 1921 census with sisters at 69 A Dundas St, London.
    [1925 Directory] lists her living with sisters at 69A Dundas St.
    She registered sister's death 1932.
    At death she was living 530 York St, London, Ontario, in house of John Keeley.
    She died unmarried, June 4, 1933, age 78 yrs, at 530 York St, London, Ontario.


  14. Helena O'Mara,
    Elena, Lena, said to be born 12 Aug 1864, which is wrong, maybe born early Aug 1858,
    bapt Ellen, 8 Aug 1858 [St.John's, Limerick], sp Maurice Hurly and Bridget O'Connor.
    At home in 1871 census with parents in London, Ontario. Says she is age 12.
    She is at home with mother and siblings in 1881 census in London, Ontario. Says she is age 20.
    [1887 directory of London] lists "Lena A. O'Mara" with mother at 69 Dundas St.
    She is at home with mother and siblings in 1891 census in London, Ontario.
    She is listed with brother Michael and sisters in 1901 census in London, Ontario.
    She is listed with brother Michael and sisters in 1911 census at 69 Dundas St, London.
    [1918 Directory of London] lists her as "mun wkr" (possibly munitions worker in WWI), living with brother Michael at 69 Dundas St.
    She is listed in 1921 census with sisters at 69 A Dundas St, London.
    [1925 Directory] lists her living with sisters at 69A Dundas St.
    She died unmarried, Mar 10, 1937, age 78 yrs, in London, Ontario.


  15. James O'Mara,
    born 1860, Ireland.
    Baptism not found in Limerick.
    He must be James O'Mara who is listed in 1881 census at home with Catharine and children in London, Ontario. He is age 21. He has a middle initial, which is illegible.
    Or is it possible this is actually their Limerick cousin Jim O'Mara (bapt 1858) on a visit to Canada?
    Andrew's son James may be James W. O'Meara of Montana who died 1914 and whose body was taken to be buried back in London, Ontario. But this needs proof.





Andrew O'Mara signs letter of 19 Aug 1868 from New York.
See full size.



Andrew O'Mara signs letter of Oct 1871 from London, Ontario.
See full size.



1893 map showing the block with the O'Mara business on it, Dundas St, London, Ontario.
Top of block: Dundas St.
W side: Clarence St. E side: Wellington St.
Bottom of block: King St.
Andrew O'Mara business in 1872/1873 was on N side of this block (S side of Dundas St).
From here.



Elena O'Mara (bapt 1858) and her much older sister Margaret O'Mara (bapt 1838) and Margaret's dau Mary (Polly) Hennessy (bapt 1859).
Photo c.mid 1870s, taken in North America.
See larger and full size.



Fr. Paddy O'Mara makes notes for a family tree.
He thinks a "Martin" O'Mara was brother of James, and Martin and his wife went to Canada and had children Martin, John and Catharine.
This is clearly confusion with Andrew and his wife.
See full size. From J/552/58.




Children's baptisms in Limerick



Baptism of Margaret O'Mara, 28 Feb 1838 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of Mary O'Mara, 3 Sept 1839 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of Bridget O'Mara, 16 Jan 1841 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of John O'Mara, 28 Mar 1842 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of John O'Mara, 9 June 1843 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of Martin O'Mara, 15 Nov 1844 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of Michael O'Mara, 30 Sept 1846 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of Peter O'Mara and Mary Kate O'Mara, 6 May 1848 [St.John's, Limerick].
See full size. From here.



Baptism of Francis O'Mara, 7 Oct 1849 [St.John's, Limerick].
From here.



Baptism of Mary Theresa O'Mara, 2 Feb 1851 [St.John's, Limerick].
See full size. From here.



Baptism of Caty O'Mara, 8 Oct 1852 [St.John's, Limerick].
See full size. From here.



Baptism of Annie O'Mara, 1 Feb 1855 [St.John's, Limerick].
See full size. From here.



Baptism of Helena O'Mara, 8 Aug 1858 [St.John's, Limerick].
See full size. From here.




O'Mara graves, London, Ontario

O'Mara graves, St Peter's RC Cemetery, London, Ontario (see map).
Andrew O'Mara grave is location: Section AA, Row 37, Entry 17.
James W. O'Meara grave is location: Section AA, Row 17, Entry 28.
See O'Mara graves and O'Meara graves at St Peter's Cemetery in CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project.
  

Grave of Andrew O'Mara and wife Catharine, St Peter's Cemetery, London, Ontario.
Photo by Corinna Rumble, 2013-2016.
From here in CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project.



Grave of Caty O'Mara.
This is other side of Andrew's gravestone.
Photo by Corinna Rumble, 2013-2016.
From here in CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project.


  

James W. O'Meara of Montana

Buried at London is a James W. O'Meara who died in Montana in 1914.
He may be identical with James (born 1860) son of Andrew above.
He must have had a strong connection to London to take the body there from Montana.
He might be son of Andrew but this needs more proof.


  


Grave of James W. O'Meara and Elizabeth O'Meara, St Peter's Cemetery, London, Ontario.
Photo by Corinna Rumble, 2013-2016.
From here in CanadaGenWeb's Cemetery Project.


  

Research by Susan O'Meara




  

Donation Drive

Please donate to support this site. I have spent a great deal of time and money on this research. Research involves travel and many expenses. Some research "things to do" are not done for years, because I do not have the money to do them.
Please Donate Here to support the ongoing research and to keep this website free.

Help       Conventions       Abbreviations       How to read the trees

Privacy policy       Adoption policy       Image re-use policy